Vol. I · International Tools · Free · No Signup · Issue 01 · 2026
Provincial variations, one result

Convert a Canadian GPA to US.

Canadian universities do not share one GPA scale. Many use 4.0 (University of Toronto, McGill), some use 4.3 (Concordia, Université de Montréal) and some use 4.33 (Simon Fraser). Pick your school's scale and this converter maps your GPA to the US 4.0 scale.

Canada to US GPA Converter
US GPA Equivalent
--
ScaleExample schoolsConversionA 3.7 becomes
4.0University of Toronto, McGillNo change3.70
4.3Concordia, Université de MontréalGPA × 4.0 / 4.33.44
4.33Simon Fraser UniversityGPA × 4.0 / 4.333.42

About this grading system

Canada does not have a single unified grading system. Each university sets its own scale, even within one province. McGill and the University of Toronto use a 4.0 scale that maps directly to the US. Concordia and Université de Montréal use 4.3, so an A+ earns 4.3 points instead of the US cap of 4.0. Simon Fraser uses 4.33. Some Ontario schools use other scales: York uses 9 points, the University of Ottawa 10 points and McMaster 12 points. A simple proportion does not work for those scales, so convert each course from its letter grade with our college GPA calculator instead. Check your transcript legend to confirm your scale.

How to use this calculator.

Step by step
I.

Enter your grade.

Use the format from your country.

II.

See the US equivalent.

Instantly converted to the 4.0 scale.

Why the easy version.

Four reasons
I.

Transparent conversion

Uses published school scales. Official evaluations (WES, ECE) may differ.

II.

Reference table

Full conversion table included.

III.

Context provided

Explains how the grading system works.

IV.

Free, no signup

Immediate access.

Frequently asked questions.

On a 4.0 scale (Ontario), yes. On a 4.3 scale (Quebec), a Canadian 3.7 is slightly lower than a US 3.7 because the scale is wider.
Most do, especially for border-state and nationally ranked schools. A WES evaluation can help if there is any uncertainty.
McGill uses the Quebec 4.0 scale (not 4.3). A McGill 3.7 maps directly to a US 3.7. Check your specific university's scale.
A few Canadian universities use a 9-point scale. Divide by 9 and multiply by 4 for a rough US equivalent, but a formal evaluation is recommended.
Yes. WES provides course-by-course evaluations for Canadian credentials, which most US grad schools accept.

Related tools.

More calculators, same commitments

UK Conversion

Convert UK degrees to US GPA.

Open tool →

India CGPA

Convert Indian 10-point CGPA.

Open tool →

Germany Grades

Convert German marks to US GPA.

Open tool →